Politique de confidentialité de la Fondation

The Foundation’s non-disclosure policy

The Foundation’s non-disclosure policy

The European general data protection regulation (GDPR) came into force in France on 25 May 2018. Its purpose is to harmonise European legislation on the issue of personal data protection by giving more rights to individuals, and providing them with better protection in the way their personal data is used by organisations.

This new law (GDPR) therefore allows you to better control the use that is made of your data.

The Sorbonne University Foundation pays special attention to the protection of your personal data and total transparency in the use of your data.

Data collected  

The personal data that we collect on digital or paper media is mainly the following:

  • Identification data: surname, first name, title, gender, date of birth. 
  • Contact data: e-mail and postal address, telephone number. 
  • Transaction and payment data: bank details (credit card number, bank statement), date and time of donation, donation amount and other transaction details. 
  • Connection data: date, time, IP address, software and hardware, pages viewed.


Purposes of data collection

The Sorbonne University Foundation mainly collects your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide information on our main missions and our "Welcome to the Future" fundraising campaign. 
  • To solicit your commitment through calls for donations. 
  • To ensure the sending of communication documents such as newsletters, activity reports, invitations to our events... 
  • To ensure the administrative management of donations, including the management of automatic deductions and the sending of tax receipt.  
  • To collect data for statistical purposes, in particular to analyse the activity on our web pages and to improve the products and services we offer. 


Data Retention

The personal data that we collect is kept for a period of no more than the time necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and for a maximum of 5 years. 

After 5 years, the Sorbonne University Foundation will contact you to find out whether or not you wish to continue to receive such requests. Otherwise, the data will be archived anonymously or destroyed.

Data security

The Sorbonne University Foundation attaches great importance to the security and integrity of your personal data.

Thus, and in accordance with the GDPR, we undertake to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of your data, and in particular, to protect it against any alteration, destruction, loss, distribution or unauthorised access, as well as against any other form of illicit processing or disclosure to unauthorised persons.

Cookies

Certain information is collected by means of cookies (small text files placed on the visitor's hard drive that store information about them and which can be consulted by this site).

The Foundation informs the User that they may oppose the registration of cookies. Only cookies that are mandatory for the proper functioning of the site may not be opposed by the User. If the Site User refuses so-called "functional" cookies, he acknowledges that some functions and features of the site may not function properly.

Moreover, Sorbonne University informs Users that if, generally, they wish to oppose to the collection of cookies, they may do so by configuring their browser.

Your Rights

In accordance with law n°78/17 of 6 January 1978 called "Informatique et Libertés" modified and with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 called "GDPR", you have the right to access, modify, correct and delete your personal data: 

  • a right of access (Article 15 of the GDPR): the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your data is being processed
  • a right of rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR): the right to ensure, as soon as possible, that inaccurate data concerning you is rectified and that incomplete data is completed
  • a right to be forgotten (Article 17 of the GDPR): the right to obtain, as soon as possible, the erasure of data concerning you if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing, where you object, where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing, where it has been unlawfully processed, or where it must be erased pursuant to a legal obligation
  • a right to have the processing restricted (Article 18 of the GDPR): the right to have the processing restricted, in particular if you dispute the accuracy of the data, where the processing is unlawful, or if you need the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of your rights in legal proceedings
  • a right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR): the right to object at any time to the processing of data, except where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the legitimate interests of the data controller, and the right to object to processing for the purposes of canvassing 
  • a right to portability (Article 20 of the GDPR): the right to receive data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and to transfer it to another controller without the initial controller's interference, where the processing is based on consent or a contract and carried out by automated means
  • the right to file a claim with the CNIL (article 77 of the GDPR)

If you no longer wish to receive the Sorbonne University Foundation's newsletters and solicitations, you can click on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each message, send an email or send a letter to: 

Fondation Sorbonne Université 
Tour Zamansky - 4 place Jussieu 75005 Paris

Contact 

For any request for information concerning the personal data protection policy of the Fondation Sorbonne Université, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (in charge of the database) by e-mail.

The faculty of medicine is closed to the public and operates according to a business continuity plan (research, pedagogy, administrative) since Monday, March 16, 2020. The closure of the faculty to the public effectively results in the cancellation of all courses in face-to-face. Research activities and vital administrative activities are maintained, under the conditions specified by the university administration in the Business Continuity Plan. Beyond the end of classroom lessons, university libraries are closed. The situation is constantly changing, staff and students are invited to consult their emails, the university intranet and the FAQ to stay informed.

All users (students and staff) have access to more precise information on a dedicated page:

Formations

Discover our catalogue of courses

Médecine

The Faculty of Medicine teaches the 3 cycles of medical studies: from PASS (integrated into the faculty) to the 3rd cycle including DES, DESC, DU and DIU. The lessons are given mainly on two sites: Pitié-Salpêtrière and Saint-Antoine. The faculty also provides paramedical education: speech therapy, psychomotricity and orthoptics. The Saint-Antoine site includes a midwifery school.

Stydy
in faculty od medecine

One of our riches is the diversity of students and their backgrounds. Sorbonne University is committed to the success of each of its students and offers them a wide range of training as well as support adapted to their profile and their project.

Associative life

One of our riches is the diversity of students and their backgrounds. Sorbonne University is committed to the success of each of its students.

21 393

users

17 527

students

715

Doctors in medecine and research

12

Research centers

Chiffres-clés